In this Policy, “we” refers to Global Institute For Tomorrow (GIFT) and “Ordinance” refers to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong when collecting, holding, using and/or processing your Personal Data. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


We at GIFT take the privacy and protection of your personal information seriously.

So we’ve set out below information about our processing of your personal information, what rights you have, and how you can get in touch if you want to know more.

When we say personal information, we mean information about you, such as your name, and contact details. We collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to either provide you with the product or service you’ve requested or to comply with statutory or contractual requirements. Unfortunately if you don’t provide all of the information we require this may mean we are unable to provide our products and services to you.

What data does GIFT collect and how do we use it

When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The web-server makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited (visitor data). We use such visitor data only for website enhancement, optimization and “security incident investigation” (e.g. tracing the origin of a suspected hacker’s attack).

At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal data. The personal data may be obtained by electronic means or in written form. Generally, this data is requested when you register for an event organized by GIFT, when you attend to events organized by GIFT, subscribe to a service provided by GIFT or when you subscribe for GIFT’s electronic news. When you enter a paid or promotional event such as training, symposium etc., we may ask for your name, company name, contact number and e-mail address so we can administer the event and notify you of the registration status. Personal data held by us will be used for the purposes specified from time to time. Please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement on how we may use your personal data and to whom we may transfer or disclose your personal data, and your right of access to and correction of your personal data held by us.


Who we share your personal information with and why

We’ll only share your personal information with GIFT employees on a ‘as needs to know’ basis for the purposes of carrying out work related to the service / programme.

We keep your personal information for a set amount of time

We won’t keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary, either to comply with the law or to ensure that we are complying with our obligations to you and other third parties.


You’re in control

When it comes to how we use your personal data, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of your personal data (we have the right to charge a reasonable fee to complete this request);
  • request that we correct anything that’s wrong, or complete any incomplete personal data;
  • complain to a data protection authority or another independent regulator about how we’re using it.

If you currently reside in an EU jurisdiction, additional rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may apply. As such, you may:

  • ask us to delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above or if there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • object to us using your personal data for direct marketing (including related profiling) or other processing based on legitimate interests;
  • request that we provide a copy of your personal data in a structured and commonly used format in certain circumstances; and
  • limit how we use your personal data or withdraw your consents (including automated decision making) you have given for the processing of your personal data.

If you want to do any of these things, or would like an explanation as regards these rights, we’ve explained how you can get in touch in the Contact Us section.


Acting on someone else’s behalf?

If you give us personal information about another person (or persons), we’ll take that to mean they have appointed and authorised you to act on their behalf. This includes providing consent to:

  • our processing of their personal information
  • you getting any information protection notices on their behalf.

Contact us

If want to exercise your rights or if you require any other information about any other part of this notice, you can contact us in a number of different ways.

Write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Global Institute For Tomorrow Limited
Suite 1608 Cityplaza One
1111 King’s Road, Taikoo Shing
Hong Kong

Email us on:

dpo@global-inst.com

SPEAK TO US

  • VINOBHA ANTHONY DOSS
    PROGRAMME ASSOCIATE-ASEAN

    Vinobha Anthony Doss is a Programme Associate at GIFT ASEAN. Prior to joining GIFT he was in the practice of civil litigation and dispute resolution. He has been involved in various public policy shaping cases lodged in the Malaysian courts. His creative approach coupled with the depth in legal knowledge has resulted in effective legal reasoning and client management. Vino graduated from the University of London and was called to the Malaysian Bar in 2017. He speaks fluent English, Malay, basic Cantonese and basic French.


  • VIJI NAIR
    OPERATIONS MANAGER-ASEAN

    Viji is the Operations Manager at GIFT Asean.  She oversees the operational management of the KL office.

    Prior to joining GIFT, Viji worked in various organisations and has spent the last 15 years on NGO work mainly focusing on performance arts and cancer respectively.  Viji holds a BA (Hons) in Psychology from the Dublin Business School.  She speaks English, Bahasa Malaysia, and Malayalam.


  • BRENDA CHEAH
    PROGRAMME MANAGER-ASEAN

    Brenda oversees the programme design and implementation, as well as content development at GIFT. Prior to GIFT, Brenda was a Senior Economist at the Central Bank of Malaysia for almost 8 years, leading macroeconomic assessments and growth projections for monetary policy deliberation. Passionate about public policy, she also sought to diversify her research interests and expertise over the years – ranging from trade competitiveness and investment incentives to social protection. When COVID-19 hit, Brenda had a hand in crafting various stimulus measures to support the vulnerable groups in Malaysia.

    She holds a degree in BSc. in Economics with honours from the University of Warwick, UK. She has also attended various professional courses by the International Monetary Fund and the Bank of Korea at Washington D.C., Singapore and South Korea. She is fluent in Malay, speaks several Chinese dialects and knows basic Korean.


  • VENUS DULANI
    PROGRAMME ASSOCIATE

    Venus is Programme Associate at GIFT. Prior to joining GIFT, she worked at the United Nations, USL Technology and the Chinese University of Hong Kong. She has experience in climate change and sustainability planning, stakeholder engagement and community outreach. She graduated from Cornell University with a Bachelor of Science in Urban and Regional Studies, with an additional concentration in Inequality Studies. She is fluent in English and Hindi, proficient in Spanish, and conversant in Cantonese.


  • KARIM RUSHDY
    FACILITATOR

    Karim joined GIFT in 2010 as Business Development Manager. Over the next decade he served as Head of Programmes in Hong Kong, and as Managing Director of GIFT ASEAN in Malaysia where he led the transformation of a small rep office into a fully-fledged regional business.

    During this period Karim designed and facilitated dozens of public and custom development programmes for thousands of professionals from Fortune 500s, regional MNCs, Government Agencies and NGOs. Karim’s articles on insights gathered through his work in the classroom and in the field have appeared in a range of publications.

    In 2021 Karim left his executive role at GIFT to pursue graduate studies in mindfulness – a practise he is deeply passionate about. He continues to contribute to programme design and facilitation, and is an advisor to GIFT’s new EdTech company GIFT.ed

    Karim has lived in Asia for over 20 years. Prior to GIFT, he was a partner in a successful Shanghai-based food and beverage company which today operates almost 50 restaurants across a dozen major Chinese cities. Karim has an MBA from Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business in China, and is pursuing a Masters in Teaching Mindfulness Based Courses at Bangor University in the UK.


  • ERIC STRYSON
    MANAGING DIRECTOR – GLOBAL SERVICES

    In addition to leading GIFT’s dynamic team and business, since 2008, Eric has facilitated more than 50 experiential leadership programmes in fifteen countries. He is well versed in introducing new ideas on governance, business and sustainability and coaching participants to think critically about their role as leaders. Before joining GIFT, Eric spent several years managing multi-stakeholder partnerships between global brands and civil society groups in the United States and China. He writes and speaks regularly on topics related to leadership development and the changing role of business in society. Eric is an alumnus of Standford University and holds a Masters from Hong Kong University.


  • CHANDRAN NAIR
    FOUNDER & CEO

    For more than three decades, Chandran has advised governments and MNCs on strategic management, leadership issues and sustainability, and is often invited to facilitate for top corporate education providers including Duke CE, INSEAD and NUS. He was previously Chairman of ERM in Asia Pacific, helping establish it as the world’s leading environmental consultancy. Chandran is on the Executive Committee of the Club of Rome and is a member of WEF’s Global Agenda Council on Governance for Sustainability and Experts Forum, where his thought leadership is sought for its fresh insights and intellectual honesty. He is the author of the best-seller – Consumptionomics: Asia’s Role in Reshaping Capitalism and Saving the Planet, and The Sustainable State: The Future of Government, Economy and Society.